Intel’s Alder Lake big.little CPU design, tested: it’s a barn burner
arstechnica.com
arstechnica.com
It's hard to cool 307W over extended periods without your computer becoming really loud, even with a water cooling setup.
Now, if they had that kind of cooling available, they could have easily gotten a lot more performance out of the Ryzen, while the i9 is already operating at the limits of what consumer grade cooling can sustain.
There's no way that Intel processor is beating a 5950X that is also drawing 300W. At that point some Ryzen's will be operating at close to 6GHz per core.
The most interesting takeaway is that Intel apparently has no qualms selling a processor with a stock configuration that draws 300W.
Also their Ryzen numbers are beyond suspicious. On a silent configuration (peak power draw ~209W, 175W sustained, some undervolting) my Ryzen 5900X hits a Cinebench R20 score of 8835 vs their 8390. I suspect my rig is worse since I cheaped out on the RAM, but I wouldn't know because they omit information about the Ryzen test rig.
Their Ryzen numbers don't add up with other benchmarks around the internet either: The 5950X should hit around 10400, and the 5900X should hit 8600 in their stock configurations with mid-to-high-grade RAM[1]. Their scores are 400 points and 200 points lower respectively.
To get numbers as bad as theirs, I have to mismatch my FCLK and RAM intentionally. But again, we don't know what their setup is because they didn't tell us.
We however do know that they used DDR5 RAM for the Intel processor, which the current gen Ryzen don't support. Likely some performance was gained there as well, but obviously they didn't test the Intel processor with DDR4 RAM to get an idea of how much comes down to faster RAM. It's still fair to use DDR5, since the Intel processor supports it, but it's hard to say much about the Intel processor performance (development) itself without some additional information. Without this information we don't know whether we can expect the next generation of Ryzen processors with DDR5 support to immediately leave Intel in the dust again, or whether DDR4/DDR5 doesn't really matter.
[1]: https://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/amd_ryzen_9_5900x_and_...
Still a very serious heat producing thing in one socket compared to the AMD.
This also means it's going to require some rather expensive motherboards since reliably delivering 280W to one socket is no simple task.
Computing and heating in one go.
His reply: These are the showroom-only models where customer won't buy but will feel their (already expensive) not as high end plan is more reasonable.
Essentially it's a part of product marketing segmentation where you create an unobtanium segment that's only there to sell other segments.
It's what humans do. We don't cross the Pacific on a tiki raft or fly to the moon in a tin bucket because our destination is nicer than where we are currently, we do it because we can and because it's awesome.
To stick with the car comparison, let's use Mercedes C class and BMW 3 series as direct competitors, right? They offer broadly the same features, cost the same amount of money, look similar-ish, you get my point.
So now imagine that one year, BMW releases a new 3 series with revolutionary new engine that makes it go faster by few percent than the C class on average, but at the cost of double fuel consumption.
I'm sure you'd go - what are you doing BMW. You aren't Lamborghini, you aren't pushing the envelope here - you are just pushing your existing framework to the absolute max to beat the competition at a huge cost.
This isn't progress, and this isn't a bugatti veyron equivalent. This is just technological dick waving with no regard to power consumption whatsoever.
The AMG and ///M models don't ever get compared on mileage, and almost noone who buys them cares in the slightest. They want to know about the performance, full stop.
Very few ever heeded me.
I should have worded it better, as having owned quite fast cars when I was younger the running costs (both to my wallet and the environment) were something I eventually realized were more important than the performance.
Let me make this even clearer - Intel provides two numbers this time round. One "typical" power usage, and one "peak" power usage for every 12th gen CPU. The peak on the top i9 part is 250W, and looking at the reviews that came out today, it seems correct - the CPU will consume 250W of power when running at full load.
Maybe I misunderstood you?
I do agree with the second part of your reply, and I also don't know who would buy the Intel part over the AMD part. I think Intel's move into space heaters is disappointing, and once AMD revs their process, micro-architecture and moves to DDR5, I suspect they will once again smoke Intel. Pretty poor showing in my opinion.
Why do these formulas matter though, if we know, without a doubt, that a fully loaded 5900X/5950X will just sit at 150W usage, but the new 12th Gen i9 at full load sits at 250W. That's not going by what Intel says or what's on the box, that's actual measured power usage which has been now confirmed by reviews.
So yes, sure, let's not compare the given numbers in the spec - but real life numbers do back it up this time.
It's not insanity. Overclocked enthusiast builds have been pushing over 250W and higher for many years. Quietly cooling a CPU putting out that much heat isn't a mystery any more. Modern coolers are very, very good.
That Intel CPU doesn't come anywhere near 250W during gaming or normal operations anyway. It's not like it's consuming 250W every single time you do something.
Modern GPUs also consume well over 300W during normal gaming, which will be double or triple the consumption of most CPUs. I don't understand this sudden concern about Intel shipping CPUs with high peak TDP.
It does though, that's the whole reason why I'm complaining. While I'm doing a video transcode on my 5900X putting all cores on full load it won't go above 140W. Do the same on the i9 and it will do it marginally faster sitting at 250W.
The point isn't complaining about 250W usage in general. Of course there are other chips, including other CPUs that use that much or more and it's not the end of the world. The problem here is that you're paying a HUGE price for a very minor advantage over the competition or even their own chips. If you clearly can buy a chip that performs very slightly worse for over 100W reduction in power, why would you buy the space heater one.
Yes overclockers have been doing this literally forever, I'm aware, but this is intel making this decision on stock CPU - I just don't find this acceptable at all.
>> I don't understand this sudden concern about Intel shipping CPUs with high peak TDP.
To summarize the above - because clearly the high peak TDP is much higher than that of competing CPUs for a very minor increase in performance. That's just not ok.
uh, people who want more performance? 250w is not some absurd tdp that can't be cooled.
AFAIK, the theoretical benefit of doing the big-little arrangement is improved power scaling with load. At partial load, powering a wimpy "e-core" at its ideal clock speed should be more efficient (instructions per kwh) & possibly have better latency characteristics than the usual approach of doing a drastic underclock & undervolt on big performance-oriented cores.
Naturally I'm interested in seeing whether that theoretical advantage of the architecture has paid off. The maximum speed performance stats and wattage numbers give an incomplete picture. I want to see wattage and performance metrics across the spectrum of load levels, from <1% all the way up.
If the 12900K delivers roughly 5950 level performance using 25% more power than the 5950, that looks pretty bad. But if the 12900K can deliver 25% of its max performance for only 10% of its max power envelope, and the 5950 needs 30% of its max power envelope to keep up with that load, that's a big deal, and the intel chip will actually be the cooler one more often than not. That dynamism is what reviewers need to focus on explaining & quantifying, IMO.
FWIW, my water cooled AMD Ryzen also shoots up to very high temperatures immediately when loaded. It can touch 80C like a lightswitch.
Water coolers have a lot of thermal mass in the water and the metal radiator. The CPU can't instantly heat all of this up.
What's actually happening is that the turbo boost is pushing the CPU as far as possible within the thermal limits on a short-term basis, then slowly lowering the boost frequency as the temperature saturates. Power consumption is very non-linear, so each additional MHz of boost is a significant amount of additional power. The boost algorithms are designed to spike high for short bursts at the onset of load because most desktop operations require short bursts of single-threaded performance.
you should probably looking at a nocturna dh15, no ryzen (on the market) will get to 80° when loaded, not even in long blender sessions) so you probably have a faulty water cooling or smth.
The Ryzen temperature spikes are a well-known phenomenon: https://www.google.com/search?q=ryzen+temperature+spikes
In my experience with a 5600X and water cooling (nothing crazy, just an off the shelf AIO) sustained full CPU load will be in the 70s, but I've seen it hit 80 or so briefly.
It might be interesting to look into a block which covers the chiplets more. Mine does max 55 at normal speeds and PBO max/unlimited power it does about 70C max (and about 220W draw for a 5900X). I have no peaks like you describe. That used to be a bit more with my old water block which had copper on the chiplets but no water channels.
Modern desktop CPUs are already being pushed well past the peak perf/watt efficiency in order to extract the maximum amount of performance. A Ryzen 9 5950X would need substantially more than 300W to hit 6 GHz, and you would need exotic sub-ambient cooling to keep it stable at those speeds.
A more reasonable comparison would be against EPYC and Threadripper, both of which use their respective power budgets for more cores rather than more clocks. A 64-core EPYC 7763 has a TDP of about 280W, and it's going to substantially outperform the Core i9-12900K when given 300W of power.
Anandtech has a detailed section comparing DDR4 to DDR5: https://www.anandtech.com/show/17047/the-intel-12th-gen-core...
But for Gaming loads where the CPU maxes out, I haven't seen reviewers hit those numbers. The 12900K was using ~125W in those workloads, just a few watts lower than AMD.
Now, if you go down to Intel's midrange (i5, not the i9 you were quoting), the power usage is way down (at 125W), vs the AMD 5600X at 75W with a blender workload. Gaming workload, Intel is a few watts higher than AMD.
Yes, Intel is drawing way more power for super CPU intensive tasks, but for what most people will be doing, it's pretty even.
Source: LTT review: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-EogHCFd7w0&t=513s
This. I honestly don't get why people are so focused suddenly on the power consumption for a desktop CPU designed for enthusiasts who want top performance at any cost.
GPUs are consuming way more power than that(Nvidia's Ampere is a notorious power hog), pushing consumers to 700W+ PSUs and nobody bats an eye, but seem to throw their hands in the air when their CPUs get close to that of a GPU.
Like why? It's the top spec model, it's supposed to be ludicrous, not be good value for money or highly efficient, they have other models more competitive for that. It feels like people are just looking for reasons to to create outrage about a product they're not gonna buy anyway.
Most tech products that are the tip of the spear are bad value for money and less energy efficient than the ones down the range (Nvidia 3090 vs 3080 for example) as they pass the point of diminishing returns of what the design can do and what's cheap and easy to manufacture.
But they exist because there is a marke of enthusiasts for whom efficiency or price does not matter, they just want the best performance money can buy because maybe their business use case benefits from the 10% shorter render/compile times at the cost of 50% extra power consumption. Who are you to judge?
If that is true they should be comparing it to the Epyc 7763 or other CPUs that aren't meant to be reasonably priced. No reason a true enthusiast would pick this CPU over Epyc.
That just sounds childish.
Jokes are usually meant to be funny.
>I sometimes really wonder at the social skills of people on this website.
One's social skills are not defined by comprehension of poor attempts at snarky humor on the internet.
That's a server chip/line, no? And therefore will have significantly worse per-core performance, one of the most important things for non-embarrassingly-parallel compute tasks?
Edit: and after a cursory search, is it not also true that Epyc line is 4-8x higher priced than the 12900k MSRP?
Old doesn’t mean heat abused. Gaming laptops or ones with discrete GPUs often have issues and it’s always because of the GPU. If it posts it doesn’t mean that the GPU won’t die soon or is problem free, gaming laptops have the most heat abuse and are constantly dying and having issues. Performance degradation because it’s old is a different claim from saying heat damage doesn’t exist.
Because if you up the Power/Current limits on a Ryzen, they will run faster - especially in tests like Cinebench. You won't even have to 'overclock' them. Simply allow them to draw more power if your cooling, motherboard, and PSU can handle it.
To make that a fair test the tester would have had to crank those settings up as far as they go, or until they match the Intel processor. If the Intel processor is allowed to draw 250W, the Ryzen should get the same treatment.
For example a Ryzen 5900X at ~135W (CPU Package) should score around 8200 in Cinebench r20, and at ~200W it should score around 8900.
Since in the test those 200W are apparently for the whole system, it's pretty obvious the tester left those at the stock values.
It's still overclocking.
PBO will drive a 5950X to something like 310W in some applications.
If you just change PBO limits, it never goes beyond what AMD knows their silicon can handle, and what is sold to the customer. Individual cores might already be boosting to those clock speeds over short intervals. You're just allowing more cores to do that and longer, within your configured power limits. The expectation here is thermal throttling, not an unstable system.
No one pretends PBO is not overclocking. Not even AMD:
> Precision Boost 2 is a performance-maximizing technology available in all AMD Ryzen™ and Ryzen™ Threadripper™ 2000 Series processors (or newer). This technology can improve your PC’s performance by raising clockspeeds
-
And PBO still voids your warranty and does not magically respect some limit: https://community.amd.com/t5/gaming/understanding-precision-...
> Because Precision Boost Overdrive enables operation of the processor outside of specifications and in excess of factory settings, use of the feature invalidates the AMD product warranty and may also void warranties offered by the system manufacturer or retailer.
-
Reply because I'm getting rate limited, probably over that one time I wasn't nice to dang
> Changing these values will not make your CPU reach voltages it wouldn't otherwise have reached, nor will it make your CPU reach clock speeds it wouldn't otherwise hit.
This is patently false! I don't know where you got this idea when I literally just quoted AMD saying it raises clocks past factory specifications!
Also sure where you think the additional power draw comes from...
AMD literally uses the tagline: "Precision Boost Overdrive: A Smarter Way to Overclock" -
I see no point in continuing a conversation with someone who doesn't understand the basic tenets of the technology they're trying to split hairs over.
PBO is overclocking. Simple as that.
Allowing here means that in the typical motherboard you'll have to change PBO from the default "Auto" to "Manual" to see these settings.
Where do terms like "undervolting", "overvolting", "setting TDP" even fit in your vocabulary if you insist everything is to be called "overclocking"? These terms should be literally self-explanatory.
[1] But only technically, because for some reason the AutoOC feature is found in the PBO menu on motherboards, even though AutoOC is not part of PBO. They are however typically marketed together.
Are you calling this explanation completely wrong?: https://www.gamersnexus.net/guides/3491-explaining-precision... This is someone who should really know what they're talking about.
> What is important to note is that PBO only affects these three power limits. The effect on CPU clock speed is indirect, and PBO will never boost the CPU past the advertised clocks.
I think it's fair to say adjusting power limits falls under a deliberately broad "overclocking" umbrella, but it's not really overclocking, and doesn't require you to do the effort part of real overclocking.
> This is patently false! I don't know where you got this idea when I literally just quoted AMD saying it raises clocks past factory specifications!
The part you quoted doesn't have the word 'clocks'.
If you don't know clocks is slang for clockspeed, you're out of your depth. So just stop talking.
> This technology can improve your PC’s performance by raising clockspeeds
And you're saying that technical documents from AMD don't know what they're talking about (it's a technical document. It's a technical article.)
But GN, the kings of stating guesses confidently with the worst understanding of statistics I've ever seen to an uninformed crowd do?
Please. I don't even care how you cope with PBO being an overclock anymore, call it a "raising clock speeds over stock" if it helps you sleep.
I phrased that badly. I was talking about the second quote there.
It's a little bit subtle.
The first quote says it will raise clock speeds.
The second quote says it will operate outside of specifications.
But nowhere does it say the clock speeds will be outside the specification.
It's raising the power limits outside the specification so that it can raise clock speeds inside the specification.
> And you're saying that technical documents from AMD don't know what they're talking about (it's a technical document. It's a technical article.)
If you can quote me something from AMD that specifically says PBO (not AutoOC) raises the maximum clock speed above the number you can boost to within spec, I will admit I was wrong and apologize. But the page you linked doesn't say that.
The test was perfectly fair because they used the CPU as delivered, as the average user would use it.
Nobody is buying these CPUs to overclock them to a specific power usage. They're either running them stock or running them at whatever comfortable overclock they can get away with.
Test stock versus stock and overclocked versus overclocked. Trying to normalize to specific power consumption doesn't make sense for enthusiast builds.
You surely mean "for low end" builds? Because for enthusiast builds it makes a lot of sense.
Why would you set up "enthusiast" level cooling that can handle 200W and higher, and then keep your CPU set to the default 135W?
At that point one should be buying prebuilt and hope the manufacturer properly sets up the system, because one clearly can't.
I am my friends are these 'nobody', we cant be arsed to overclock but want them to use all power avaliable
These are individuals with an interest in harming Intel and propping up AMD.
Who do you recommend this CPU to?
Harming the compaby that was fines billions for market manipukation against AMD?
And while I think my highly optimized 5950x setup could probably eek out the 12900k cinebench multicore score I'm sure if you gave me 10 minutes to also be fair and tweak a few settings on the 12900K I could get that to win again, even without messing with max power.
I do agree the Ryzen numbers in the article do in general seem lower than normal though.
Given this is Intel's "Catch up multiple nodes, new performance design, 300 watt class, ddr5" CPU and it's only able to get this eek ahead vs AMD's CPU from last year which is about to get the same litany of improvements plus their stacked cache improvement I'm not holding my breath Intel is really innovating fast enough again but at least they don't seem to be sitting still anymore.
If the junction-to-case thermal resistance is 0.5 deg C/W and CPU dissipates 100W, then the junction will operate at 50 deg C above the case temperature, whatever that is.
If the case is kept at room temperature (say 25 deg C), which is the best possible a simple air or water cooled system can do, then the junction will operate at 75 deg C.
For simple discrete transistors and diodes, Tj_max is typically 150-175 deg C. For modern CPUs I believe it's closer to 100-125 deg C.
Thus, lowering the case temperature means the chip can consume more power before reaching the maximum junction temperature.
A greater power budget means you could raise operating voltages to help with overclocking for example. Keep in mind power dissipation scales with voltage squared.
There might be other effects too, I'm no overclocking expert, but this is one aspect.
But not my field so no idea how that interplay works out.
Think of FET as a solid state thermionic valve, it's not that far away from it, if you dig into physics.
Firmware quality for AM4 boards is ... "variable". My board restricted CPU power to 60% of nominal because they put in the wrong ADC scaling factors in some BIOS revision. Some boards have PBO enabled by default (which nets big % on the kill-a-watt, less % in performance). Many boards have bad defaults when you enable XMP which steal a few Watts from the actual CPU cores.
CB mostly scales with core frequency, memory and FCLK are less important.
> At that point some Ryzen's will be operating at close to 6GHz per core.
There's no way any of them will get close to 6 GHz without LN2.
No need for LN2, you could probably achieve this easily using a closed loop CO2 system. But I'm not aware of any such systems readily available. Kinda seems like an unfilled niche to me.
Higher than their benchmarks, the article is fishy. I'm 500 faster than the AMD and 200 Faster than the I9...
The is 5x the power for a 8.5% of performance increase.
But I know there are many who just want to get the best ST performance regardless or power usage. And considering someone Overclock the thing past 8Ghz barrier. It is still pretty damn impressive.
More seriously, there's always a few comments on threads like this claiming it's unfair to compare Intel to AMD or Apple because "they have a larger node size and are hamstrung by it." Which is Intel's choice, they were happy having a superior node all to themselves for decades and now it's a problem for them.
I don't remember people saying AMD was just as good as Intel but was just on a worse node either, did it matter to anyone but AMD fanboys?
And let people make their own judgement. Again this isn't for consumer review, just for those interested in tech and how it all fits together.
It is likely a mix of all three and of course microarchitecture cant be easily disentangled from the process.
The drowning out discussion noise seems to be much more of the macho-tribal variety of shallow assumptions and absolutist conclusions.
And that’s really too bad, because I do really enjoy conversations framed in honest wondering and non-biased estimation of the future potential of various architectures.
This it the same with Graviton 2 on Servers.
The only thing all of us get out of this is: context matters.
> parts of the electricity -> parts OR the electricity
Quite the distinction there. I was referring to reviews in the global context where there are plenty of places on earth where even getting power is hard and you might be constrained to limited wattage or battery backups that drain very fast on high performance parts. All to build up an extra example context where there is no 'absolute' truth to some reviews out there.
It's actually misleading to compare apples and oranges like this.
CPU power efficiency is very non-linear. For example (made up numbers for example), it might require double the power to go from 3GHz to 4GHz and another doubling of power to go from 4GHz to 5GHz.
If you're designing a low-power laptop chip, you take advantage of this fact and operate it at the lower frequencies. You may be able to cut the power consumption by 1/4 and still get 60-70% of the performance.
If you're building a desktop for enthusiasts who are buying big liquid coolers, you go the other direction and push the CPU to the limit. That's what Intel did here.
This factors in at the design stage, too. It's not as simple as taking the same design and scaling it up or down. You need to target your timings around a range of clock speeds and voltages.
Drawing comparisons isn't as simple as dividing Geekbench scores by power consumption because the underlying math is very non-linear.
I never make the claim it scale linearly. And I have been very explicit in the node simply because I expect technical reader should know it doesn't scale linearly ( may be I should have wrote it down just in case ) and as I wrote in my another reply you cant even use the TSMC N5 and scale to 5+Ghz. It is not optimised nor tested for that clock speed.
To make the comparison on a low power node, Alderlake using 5W at 3.2Ghz, and scale linearly with GB5 score, it would get a result of 1140. On the same power, M1 is able to score 50% higher. Or 50% increase in IPC.
But that comparison in my view is unfair if not truly misleading. Because there are a lot of assumption involved, from scaling to design and performance characteristics. Where as the previous comparison was done with two actual product based on facts, and you should draw your own conclusion within the context.
In tech your product has to be REALLY bad in order to receive critical reviews and manufacturers are basically smart enough to just not send these bad products to reviewers, so you basically get no or few reviews on them. Most reviewers are completely dependent on the manufacturers to give them stuff to review at no cost, and obviously when your reviews are too critical they're going to stop sending you stuff, which threatens the reviewer's business. There are very few reviewers who can do highly critical reviews, GamersNexus comes to mind. Notice how they're often not getting stuff from the manufacturer but buy it off the shelf instead.
You can't trust these publications at all anymore.
It is Intel 7 (formerly known as Intel's 10nm process).
There is also Intel 4 (formerly known as Intel's 7nm process).
Not even Intel itself says that "Intel 7" means "7nm", right?
Intel's 10nm is relatively close to TSMC's 7nm in term of density. That's why Intel renamed it to "Intel 7".
Technically, even TSMC calls it N7, and not 7nm.
But as you said, those units are more or less meaningless. Its just marketing.
Regardless of discussions about actual density and the meaningless, it's important to make the discussions between Intel 7 and 7nm (now Intel 4) to prevent confusion. Otherwise people might mistakenly think Alder Lake is on the process previously known as Intel 7nm.
Fortunately, once we get to Intel 4, it becomes unambitious again.
And surprisingly well given it's being transpiled.
Competition is great.
Edit: first thing I read was wrong, turns out that these are Mac Pro level processors, see below comments for more details. Thanks everyone for the clarification.
Jade C "Chop" is the Pro, Jade C Die is the Max.
jade 2c is two Maxes. Jade 4c is 4 maxes.
https://twitter.com/siracusa/status/1395706013286809600?lang...
But they are expected be even higher scaled iterations of Apple Silicon. In other words, while M1 had up to 4 performance (P) cores, 4 efficiency (E) cores and 8 GPU (G) cores, the M1 Pro and Max scaled up to as high as 8P, 2E and 32G.
The Jade 2/4c designation is rumored to go even higher on P and G cores, which means it's much more likely to end up in a Mac Pro than the Macbook Air.
All of this is SDRAM, the S stands for synchronous and means that the memory is driven according to fixed timings in relation to a fixed bus clock. All LPDDR4X-4266 parts with the same timings perform exactly the same, whether they are soldered to the interposer or are 5 cm away on the board.
"M1 core which is [...] much wider than both AMD and Intel" The core width you're referring to is the decoder width yeah? As another poster pointed out the M1 has a large reorder buffer as well. Combined with the ability to index a larger L1 cache what I'm getting here is that the M1 can be a lot better about scheduling instructions (and perhaps even running non-interfering instructions in parallel on a given core (is that a thing?)) because the frontend has more power and space to do so.
I guess that efficiency is then a big part of the puzzle on why the increased bandwidth to ram makes such an impact?
Even on the CPU side it can be a big win, in particular on SpecFPRate (a collection of heavy floating point real world codes, not microbenchmarks) Anand has this to say: The fp2017 suite has more workloads that are more memory-bound, and it’s here where the M1 Max is absolutely absurd. The workloads that put the most memory pressure and stress the DRAM the most, such as 503.bwaves, 519.lbm, 549.fotonik3d and 554.roms, have all multiple factors of performance advantages compared to the best Intel and AMD have to offer.
To drive this home compare the Spec2017 FP Rate, the M1 Max gets 81.07, the Ryzen 5950x (high end desktop with twice as many fast cores and a 105 watt TDP) gets 62.27.
So a low power M1 Max with half as many cores and much lower power is 30% faster than AMD's highest end desktop chip. Instead of a desktop size/volume/power, you can get it in a laptop that's 2/3rd of an inch thick.
I'll go first.
Personally when talking about memory latency, I want to measure time to main memory, without TLB thrashing. Not that TLB latency isn't interesting, but it should be separately quantified.
I've written a few microbenchmarks in this area, but I get very similar numbers to the Anandtech R per RV prange. Which puts the latency to main memory at around 35ns looking like it might flatten out at 40ns. Yes, full TLB thrashing is up at 110ns or so, but that's not a usual use case. If it is, at least under linux, you can switch to 1GB pages if that's important to you.
R per RV prange numbers on the Ryzen 9 5950x is 65ns or so.
So sure the TLB worst case is higher latency on the M1, but then you have to figure out how big the TLB is, and how often that's an issue if you want to know the real world performance impact.
The i9-12900K with DDR5 gets 30ns on the R per RV prange, and 92ns on full random (tlb thrashing).
Even assuming the worst case TLB behavior the m1 max is 111ns and the 5950x is 79ns or 1.4x higher. On the Intel side is 111ns vs 92n, 1.2x higher.
Finding it hard to find any numbers that make the M1X look like 3x higher memory latency.
The M1 Max also has a crazy number of memory channels, even the older M1 has 4 channels, pro has 8 channels, and max has 16. So you can have many more cache misses in flight, this is part of why the m1 max is 20% faster than the 5950x with twice as many cores.
Here's hoping they put the same in the mac mini. Anyone interested in a linux port join the Marcan patreon, I'm kicking in a few $ a month.
«The L1 TLB has been doubled from 128 pages to 256 pages, and the L2 TLB goes up from 2048 pages to 3072 pages. On today’s iPhones this is an absolutely overkill change as the page size is 16KB, which means that the L2 TLB covers 48MB which is well beyond the cache capacity of even the A14» [0].
For the default page size on A14 of 16kb, that gives the 4Mb L1 cache coverage (16kb * 256), and 48Mb (16kb * 3072) L2 cache coverage. Off the top of my head only POWER 9/10 (and maybe POWER11) come close with such large TLB's. aarch64 page sizes come as fixed presets, e.g.:
- 4kb, 2Mb, and 1Gb
- 16kb, 32Mb
- 64kb, 512Mb
The OS can choose either of the three, and OS X defaults to the 16kb / 32Mb preset, although I have not seen whether it can simultaneously handle both, 16kb and 32Mb, page sizes.
A garbage collected runtime that has been optimised to make use of large TLB's or large page sizes can exploit the full advantage of the increased TLB depth. Azul JVM comes to mind with their ZGC garbage collector having been heavily optimised for terrabyte scale Java memory workloads.
I am now very curious to see the M1 Max vivisection results that would reveal whether the TLB size in it is even larger (or not).
[0] https://www.anandtech.com/show/16226/apple-silicon-m1-a14-de...
"has a big reorder buffer", I'm interpreting this as "one of the notable advantages of the M1 is it's ability to be more clever about processing instructions out of order to maximize resource utilization". Is that about right?
If you’re really interested in this it might be worth finding a copy of the Patterson and Hennessy book. It’s a big read and expensive (but older versions are on the internet archive [1]) and covers all these design issues in quite a lot of detail.
[1] https://archive.org/details/ComputerArchitectureAQuantitativ...
CAD/CAM, CAE/Engineering, Render farms, Movie making, GIS?
Suddenly Intel and AMD have to keep an eye not just on each other, but also on the various ARM designs targeting microcontrollers up to supercomputers.
For reference, in Zen 2/3 a chiplet (of eight cores) is limited to around 25 GB/s write, 50 GB/s read.
Edit: The anandtech test has memory B/W numbers and gives 100 GB/s for a single core and around 220 GB/s for all cores, which is extremely high, but also not the full memory bandwidth.
Marketing brags about memory bandwidth based on clockspeed * bus width = 400GB/sec. Getting 60% of peak on some memory bandwidth benchmark is pretty common. Try McCalpin's stream benchmark on your platform of choice to verify. I suspect you'll find similar on Intel or AMD on desktops, laptops, or servers.
Not sure I buy the memory bound argument, sure peak performance will not change, but worst case performance can be caused by cache misses. So I expect that the new MBPs will be more evenly fast than the x86-64 competition, even while doing stressful things. I don't currently need a $3k laptop, but am hoping they ship a mini with a M1 Max or Pro.
To quote anandtech: The fp2017 suite has more workloads that are more memory-bound, and it’s here where the M1 Max is absolutely absurd. The workloads that put the most memory pressure and stress the DRAM the most, such as 503.bwaves, 519.lbm, 549.fotonik3d and 554.roms, have all multiple factors of performance advantages compared to the best Intel and AMD have to offer.
So an apple M1 Max is 19% faster on SpecFP (floating point applications) as a Ryzen 5950x which has twice as many fast cores (16 vs 8) and runs at 105 watts TDP. That's pretty amazing in my book.
What other kind ofARM hardware can we buy beside Apple laptops?
Thinkpads are notoriously well made. 'shitty plastic' is ultra durable. Macs are great if you are ok being locked into the Apple ecosystem
In real world use I don't notice any difference in restrictions from my Ubuntu server.
You can also buy RISCV if you want something more open and not ARM.
Or phones or tablets.
You can already get a usable desktop on an M1 Mac, if you really want to. The CPU is fast enough that you don't absolutely need graphics acceleration, and Wifi, USB, and display output all work.
The big missing piece is the GPU, but Alyssa has a fully-custom user-space implementation for macOS that largely works.
This is very much a niche product.
So will your ears when that cooling solution needs to try spreading the thermal load
$ perl -E 'say ( ( ( 10323 - 10085 ) / 10085 ) * 100 )'
2.35994050570154> they're faster than AMD's latest Ryzens on both single-threaded and most multithreaded benchmarks
They prove how silly their headline is in the second sentence. This is screaming "biased".
Where is it $589? Its sold for $1,426.45 https://www.amazon.com/dp/B09FXDLX95 and the 5950X is $749 https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0815Y8J9N/ so the Intel is much more expensive in the real word than MSRP and the AMD is slightly cheaper.
Claiming that the Intel CPUs are "many times more expensive" than the AMD comparables is just wrong.
Edit: https://www.bestbuy.com/site/intel-core-i9-12900k-desktop-pr... Never mind found it for less here, wonder why it’s so much on amazon.
>Visit the Intel Store
>Price: $1,320.00
Am I reading the graph wrong or Intel is barely a 3% faster than Ryzen in that Cinebench i9/9 graph?
Edit: Gaming benchmarks are all over the place reviewer to reviewer. Some showing huge jumps, others not, game to game.
That said, the cost of ownership is likely much higher for Intel vs. AMD - due to requiring DDR5 RAM and new motherboard.
https://youtu.be/-EogHCFd7w0?t=503
In Blender, the i5-12600K draws about 125W, while the 5600X appears to draw about 75W. In games, the difference is much smaller.
You can also compare the heat dissipation of those two chips:
The increased price of Z690 vs B550 and even X570 is significant though.
However DDR5 doubles the number of channels vs DDR4, while also having a higher clock rate (more bandwidth), so it's a bigger difference.
But, I'm not sure how much of that shines through in the first DDR5 product vs mature DDR4 products. Now is the part of the cycle where the old memory is still high volume and the new memory is starting to ramp up; in not too long, we'll have the part of the cycle where they made too much of the old memory and prices drop and it's time to scoop up all the old memory you'll ever need.
[0] https://twitter.com/iancutress/status/1401834748402716672
My impression has been that the vast majority are the former, and those are pretty well fixed by on-die ECC.
But I will say I'm annoyed that there's no way to get datapath ECC without buying 25% extra chips and dealing with worse prices and speeds. Why can't a tiny chip on the module calculate those 8 bits on the fly?
And to be clear I don't want fake parity. I want it to verify the internal parity and then use those bits to calculate the data bus parity. Instead of paying 25% extra to get two layers of parity.
12% extra to go from zero parity to full parity was a much better offer than 25% extra to go from mostly-parity to mostly-double parity.
Imagine all the cores generating cache misses and you have 2 channel of memory. When a channel handles a transaction it's unavailable for 40 ns (keep in mind that @ 3GHz with 2 instructions per cycle that's 240 instructions per core).
Now with 4 channels you can have twice as many transactions in flight and your cores spend less time idle and waiting on memory.
So over a 30% increase in performance when going from DDR4 to DDR5, of course this doesn't matter if your application has a high rate of cache hits.
I'm using linux more and more and like open architecture PCs, so optimistic they can stay competitive with those SOC. Should be interesting how the linux scheduler deals with the different core types.
The architecture bumps to DDR5.0, and PCIe5.0 hopefully will help performance in the future too.
It's exactly the same thing when people say an AMD Ryzen CPU has "Hyperthreading." This is Intel's trademark for Simultaneous multithreading (or SMT).
We all know what someone means when they say this. There's no use being so pedantic.
But this won't translate well into excellent laptop chips, so we'll continue to wait and see if Intel has something ready in time for their next mobile release.
And personally, I don't get enough benefit from the last few percentage points of performance to give up a quiet, cool-running, relatively power-sipping desktop system. That's just me, but that means I prefer to see advances in efficiency regardless of the market segment!
Something about your wording here seems to imply that it's not practically guaranteed that these don't translate into laptop results
-
I honestly never get why the whole "quiet and cool" thing comes up for these top of the line CPUs.
My current personal system is near-silent and already drawing something like 450W peaks for GPU usage alone, which translates to a lot more than "a few percentage points of performance"
If you can pay, you can make just about anything short of server parts quiet and cool, and the power difference won't affect your CO2 footprint in any meaningful way. And when you're looking at $600 CPUs, generally speaking you can pay...
See Zen 2. Zen 3. The desktop chips are very efficient. When you throw 105W at them, they compete at the very top of the desktop performance market. Previous to this Alder Lake release, they were beating much more power hungry Intel chips. Now they remain competitive at half the power.
Cut them down to 15W-45W chips, and they work great in laptops, with ample performance and excellent battery life.
If Intel has massively more efficient chip designs that they plan to use in mobile, why aren't they making use of them? They could have competitive performance without doubling the power consumption.
It's a similar story with Apple Silicon. They have chips that can do amazing things at 10W. Crank 60W through them and they are excellent performers.
If you have no choice but to consume massive amounts of power to get top performance, so be it. But given the choice...
It's silly.
And it's doubly silly when you're talking about heterogeneous computing.
> If you have no choice but to consume massive amounts of power to get top performance, so be it. But given the choice...
I mean you have the choice? Don't get the top of the line halo part meant to break records at all costs?
The i5 is almost as fast as the i9, faster than the previous i5 and the 5800X, while using considerably less power than the i9.
-
Top performance always equals "massive power draw"
A 5950X will draw over 300W if you OC, which, surprise surprise, a lot of people who are spending $800 on a CPU end up doing.
I guess I just figured by now people would understand that and focus on performance for the halo SKUs
Intel based the entire Core line on the architecture they designed with laptop chips in mind (initially, Pentium M). They found that throwing more power at efficient chips works pretty well. So they switched gears from Netburst.
And while you just ignored my comments on Zen, they still apply. AMD designed Zen for efficiency, which allowed it to be excellent in high power, high performance applications, while also being excellent in low power, medium performance applications. While the chips have differences due to being used differently, the core architecture is used from 15W chips all the way up to 125W desktop chips and even 280W workstation chips.
It's not impossible that Intel designs completely different architectures for their next laptop chips than what they revealed with Alder Lake, but it's also unlikely, and the point of pairing efficiency cores with performance cores is to allow for flexibility in how they use the architecture. If Alder Lake is really just for 300W workstations, then Intel made a mistake bothering with efficiency cores.
What we didn't see today was evidence that Alder Lake is ready for mobile, because these chips are much less efficient when compared to alternatives. How can we expect this architecture to be efficient when you throw less power at it, when it's already proving to be inefficient and requiring lots of power in order to perform?
_heterogenous computing_
It means that they have exponentially more knobs to turn.
-
And I stand by my point of ignoring insistence on speculating about unannounced hardware for no discernible benefit?
It's also weird that this is the second comment acting like outsiders know better than Intel when it comes to what mix of cores was best
Especially since this has proven to be an excellent workstation CPU:
> Overall, the 12th Gen Intel Core CPUs are terrific across the board, providing a large performance boost over the previous 11th Gen CPUs, and in almost every single case, handily out-performed AMD's Ryzen 5000 series. Intel's lead is larger at the i5 and i7 level, but even with the Core i9 12900K, Intel consistently came out on top.
https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/12th-Gen-Intel-Co...?
It's almost like people confused 7zip and Cinebench for actual productivity results?
>If Intel has massively more efficient chip designs that they plan to use in mobile, why aren't they making use of them? They could have competitive performance without doubling the power consumption.
I'd guess they're aimed at making competitive enthusiast class desktop chips with their existing process size from foundries they already have made many many chips from so there's much less investment, and saving any smaller process capacity for laptops chips.
The argument is made that in the same budget (die/power/heat) of a performance core you can fit multiple efficiency cores to help with threaded workloads, but this Intel CPU uses even more power, so wouldn't they have been better off with 100% performance cores on an "enthusiast" chip?
Shouldn't that be obvious, it's practically a tautology
Obviously Intel wants to compete on mobile. It's the biggest market now, and they've been the worst at it. But a new platform is expensive so in the beginning you have to start with the high-margin enthusiast chips, so even if a platform is designed to have gains on mobile you have to start them at the enthusiast level. If they weren't planning on scaling this down to mobile there would be no reason for this architecture. But it doesn't look like it will actually end up any more efficient with their tech.
You don't work at Intel I presume. Even of the people who work at Intel I doubt there's any one person who could tell you why they decided on the given arrangement.
I expect this kind of baseless speculation on some more casual forums not one where most of us are aware of how insanely complex modern CPU design is.
In the end they came up with a design that is already performing top of class in the workloads that are most common, and it's unlikely we won't see improvements over time.
-
I mean if your concern is productivity, here's what the people building systems for the worlds largest production houses have to say: https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/12th-Gen-Intel-Co...?
> Overall, the 12th Gen Intel Core CPUs are terrific across the board, providing a large performance boost over the previous 11th Gen CPUs, and in almost every single case, handily out-performed AMD's Ryzen 5000 series. Intel's lead is larger at the i5 and i7 level, but even with the Core i9 12900K, Intel consistently came out on top.
I don't know why you're acting like they gave something up here... because their synthetic benchmarks aren't up to snuff?
Good to see CPUs going through the great decoupling that software did.
IMO Steamdeck is the future of home desktops. Both my kids are into science; I’m excited to have a drone remote, sensor base station, generic pc, etc, in a high quality package versus something like Pine phone.
Valve and Apple are pushing hardware forward. Hopefully they can obsolete needing data centers of generic CPUs and tons of Byzantine software by making hardware with the best logic for a task built in, available to home users.
1 RPM is where a mega base starts. Stronger players can do 20 RPM (yes, a rocket every 3 seconds).
In those conditions, your CPU becomes the limit to the RPM as your game starts to slow down
By the same token you can play virtually any game on a cheap gaming rig. Just put all the graphics on low, run it at 720p and be happy with 20 fps.
Movies can be watched on phones. Does that mean theater screens are pointless?
It’s all state in a machine, and ML is showing us recursion + memory accomplish a lot; why all the generic structure in x86 if we can prove our substrate works just as well with better power efficiency if it’s structured specifically?
Chips aren’t concepts, they’re coupled to physics; simplify the real geometry. I think that’s what Apple is really proving with its chips, and why Intel is trying to become a foundry; they realize their culture can only extend x86 and x86 comes from another era of manufacturing.
I got into tech designing telecom hardware for mass production in the late-90 and early-00s. I just code now but still follow manufacturing, and have friends that work in fabs all over; this is just sort of a summary of the trends we see shrug emoji
I have written my own ECS loops, rendering pipelines; all naive but after that it’s optimizing to product fit, and product emotional themes are pretty copy-paste to satisfy social memes.
Starcraft Remastered, AoE II HD, System Shock, the Halo collection for instance, the Homeworld remake didn’t even interest me since I heard it was worst in some ways with hit boxes. They also don’t need new graphics cards. It’s so different from when PC hardware upgrades and games were so much more closely coupled.
I think this applies to other fields, too. Watch your umptieth Super Bowl, and chances are you will think back to the ‘better’ one you saw when you were young. Twenty years from now, the kids watching their first one now will say the same about this one.
While there aren't any nefarious intentions on behalf of the reviewer, this approach runs into the following problems:
- People buying high-end GPUs are unlikely to be running at resolutions of 1080p or below (or at lower quality settings), and won't see as much (if any) performance difference between CPUs as what reviewers show.
- People buying lower-end GPUs are going to be GPU-bottlenecked, and won't see as much (if any) performance difference between CPUs as what reviewers show.
- Each frame being rendered needs to be set up, animated, sent to the GPU for display, etc., and like all workloads, there's going to be portions that can't be effectively parallelized. As such, the higher the frame rate, the more likely the game is to be bottlenecked by single-threaded performance, which is an area where Intel CPUs have traditionally been strong relative to AMD's. However, as frames get more complex and take longer to render, the CPU has more of an opportunity to perform that work in parallel, and raw computational throughput is an area where AMD's modern CPUs have been strong relative to Intel's. So just because a CPU has leading performance in games today, doesn't necessarily mean that will hold in the future as game worlds become more complex (and reviewers revisiting the performance of 2017-era AMD Zen 1 vs. Intel Kaby Lake in recently-released titles have already started seeing this).
In short, the way that reviewers test CPU performance in games results in the tests being artificial and not really reflective of what most end users would actually experience.
After all, a graph showing nearly identical CPU performance across the lineup and the reviewer concluding, "yep, still GPU-limited," doesn't make for an interesting article/video.
That just means your GPU is the bottleneck, not that the CPU couldn't be utilized more.
I don't think it is possible for OSS projects to utilize this big.little system: I tried to look at the instruction level details of the thread director but could find very little. If that's the case, the future of linux desktop/laptop is even dimmer than before.
Android has downstream (partially upstream?) EAS scheduler to handle this kind of architecture [1], but I'm not sure there is any move to take this up to the intel platform. As a linux laptop user, I hope someone does something.
[1] https://developer.arm.com/tools-and-software/open-source-software/linux-kernel/energy-aware-schedulingIn some phase I thought it happens mostly when there is "something big" happening on the screen. So I swapped the Nvidia GPU against an AMD one. But that did not change anything. And the last 1.5 years I have been using the machine mostly remotely over ssh and the freezes still occur occasionally.
So if it's not the CPU proper it could well be the motherboard. Memory tests have never shown anything, but of course I did not run them for 6-8 weeks what it takes at average to get the next freeze.
I would highly recommend making sure you are using the latest BIOS and kernel.
I remembered something like https://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=news_item&px=Linux-5....
This is a 3-4 year old machine, BIOS updates have become rare. In the beginning I followed the closely without ever seeing any improvement.
https://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=article&item=intel-12...
(The main gap you tend to see in the Linux world is integration further up the stack. For example, allowing app developers to nominate a core preference by configuration. That's partly due to the assumption of the distribution model.)
EDIT: Oh, and Linux support for their NICs is fantastic as well in my experience, both wired and wireless. That's something Broadcom can learn from - I end up replacing Broadcom wireless NICs in my laptops with Intel ones because it's such a pain to work with Broadcom on Linux.
[1] https://www.kernel.org/doc/html/latest/scheduler/sched-capacity.htmlThey finally have some (nonstandard) Wayland support, after the standards were set and they had every chance to make changes, and its shitty that their open source linux drivers are locked at a low clock unless you have an old GPU. Horrible Linux experience, Linus needs to flip them off again. Its not bad with the propietary drivers, and its unfortunately the only way to run a CUDA for ML.
Screw you, Nvidia.
Though one would hope the title was selected for the double meaning.
> Performance is expected to land between the GeForce GTX 1650 and GTX 1650 SUPER but with raytracing capabilities.
It won’t compete very well with these 2016 GPUs aside from having ray tracing but an AMD driver with RADV got ray tracing backported so it’s going to have to be better for people to it over their old GPU (I avoided ryzen for a long time since my older CPU was stronger). The tensor cores looks interesting but if you use free online tokens to run ML models it’s not worth getting for that. For 1060 6GB/480 8GB owners (which I fall under) it’s not much different, do you have a mid range 2016 card? If you do, what’s the benefit you see? Nvidia is still my only option to run CUDA.
What nonsense look at the graph this comment is referencing. The new i9 barely edges ahead of Ryzen and they use the term trounces.
Give me a break … price per performance still clearly in AMD’s favor.
"Passmark is the only benchmark we ran that still gave the nod to AMD's Ryzen 9 CPUs—and even there, AMD won only by a narrow margin."
The "narrow margin" being > 20% better ... :roll eyes:
* an UHD 770 gpu rather than a Xe (understandable-ish as many want dedicated GPUs anyhow)
* no Thunderbolt 4, only USB4. way way less connected & capable.
See, for example, https://wccftech.com/review/intel-core-i9-12900k-core-i5-126...
this, to me, constrains the desktop from being a good movipe partner to the great laptops available. at least usb4 mandates host-to-host networking, but all these great laptops with desktops lagging so far behind, having such lower standards, is excessively sad, to me.
atm phones are way far behind. no usb4 (with host-to-host networkingl nor tb4 are avialbable. i have a hard time imagining phones remaining market segmented out, not participating, in the good, not meeting the new bar.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_Graphics_Technology#Twel...
Also, so far they've only put Iris Xe on 4-core/8-thread laptop CPUs; all their high-core-count laptop CPUs have the same reduced-execution-unit pattern as the desktop ones. To me, there seems to be some tradeoff between integrated graphics and CPU performance.
It's great to have competition, even if it's comping out a year behind the equivalent AMD systems.
Does Alder Lake AVX-512 finally provide an advantage over AVX2 (the way it should)?
Is Intel serious about making AVX-512 worthwhile? Will AMD provide efficient AVX-512 hardware?
"In order to get to this point, Intel had to cut down some of the features of its P-core, and improve some features on the E-core. The biggest thing that gets the cut is that Intel is losing AVX-512 support inside Alder Lake. When we say losing support, we mean that the AVX-512 is going to be physically fused off, so even if you ran the processor with the E-cores disabled at boot time, AVX-512 is still disabled."
"But it does mean that AVX-512 is probably dead for consumers."
"Intel isn’t even supporting AVX-512 with a dual-issue AVX2 mode over multiple operations - it simply won’t work on Alder Lake. If AMD’s Zen 4 processors plan to support some form of AVX-512 as has been theorized, even as dual-issue AVX2 operations, we might be in some dystopian processor environment where AMD is the only consumer processor on the market to support AVX-512."
https://www.anandtech.com/show/16881/a-deep-dive-into-intels...
It's shocking how Intel has failed with AVX-512, and unfortunate for those who embraced the technology.
> I have to say a side word about AVX-512 support, because we found it. If you’re prepared to disable the E-cores, and use specific motherboards, it works. After Intel spent time saying it was fused off, we dug into the story and found it still works for those that need it. It’s going to be interesting to hear how this feature will be discussed by Intel in future.
There's a whole page on it:
https://www.anandtech.com/show/17047/the-intel-12th-gen-core...
Then I buy my AMD and deal with their weird driver issues and throw my hands up.
I will not be surprised if Intel follows the AMD example soon. Pat Gelsinger is a product person. And generally Product person understand these issues better. Compared to Marketing / Financial people who have zero understanding. ( I dont want to bash them too much but seriously I have never met a marketing / financial guy who is any good at products in the 20+ years. )
However, there's plenty of competitive CPUs that can operate below 100W. CPU reviews tend to focus on the top-end products which throw efficiency out the window for higher clock speeds, but lower tier SKUs target 95W, 65W, and 35W power points, while still maintaining quite reasonable performance.
While I'm not as familiar with the power management capabilities of modern Intel CPUs, AMD Ryzen CPUs can operate in an "Eco mode" where the power target is lowered, so you can optimize for power efficiency without having to go out of your way to buy a special "low-power" SKU.
If Alder Lake's release signals Intel 10nm (aka Intel 7) finally working for desktop chips, then we may see products addressing the low end market again.
You should probably be able to limit power to 100W though; power targeting is definitely a firmware feature on AMD, and I'd be surprised if it's not available on Intel as well. If nothing else, you can just provide 100W worth of cooling, and thermal management should throttle back the power.
https://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=news_item&px=Raspberr...
And in general is in the same ballpark (smidgen faster) as the now classic i5 2500k:
https://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=article&item=celeron-...
Considering that I'm typing this comment on a laptop that is probably fair bit slower than that G6400, I do believe it is decent for basic desktop usage.
It was a rhetorical question. Somehow I have the feeling that 20 years ago CPU had a better value for money.
By that I mean you could achieve more from 2000s computing tasks with a mid tier CPU than you can achieve now.
https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/134599/...
> $589.00 - $599.00
Retail will vary. Currently $649 at NewEgg.com, but sold out.
https://www.newegg.com/intel-core-i9-12900k-core-i9-12th-gen...